Section 179 Deduction Explained for Freelancers (2026 Guide)

Published: May 10, 2026 · Reading time: 10 min

TL;DR: Section 179 lets self-employed taxpayers deduct the full cost of qualifying business equipment in the year it's placed in service, up to $1,160,000 in 2026 — well above what any solo freelancer will spend. Computers, cameras, vacuums, tools, and qualifying vehicles all qualify if used more than 50% for business. The deduction is capped at your business income (it can't create a loss); for higher amounts, stack bonus depreciation on top.

If you've ever wondered why a $4,000 MacBook Pro shows up as a year-one Schedule C deduction instead of getting spread over five years, the answer is Section 179. It's the single most powerful tax provision for self-employed people who buy any kind of equipment — and most freelancers either over-claim it (recapture risk later) or under-claim it (leaving thousands on the table).

This guide explains exactly what §179 is, what qualifies, how the limits work, and how to combine it with bonus depreciation for maximum legal year-one deductions.


What Section 179 Actually Is

Without §179, the IRS makes you depreciate equipment over its "recovery period" — usually 5 years for computers and office equipment, 7 years for furniture, and 5 years for most tools and trade machinery. So a $4,000 laptop becomes about $800 of deduction per year for 5 years.

Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code says: forget that. Take the whole $4,000 in year one. The same rule applies to a $1,500 camera, a $700 vacuum, a $400 colorimeter, or a $30,000 SUV used 80% for business.

The trade-offs:

  • The deduction is capped at business net income for the year (no §179-driven losses)
  • Property must be placed in service during the tax year (not just ordered)
  • Business use must exceed 50%
  • If business use drops below 50% later, recapture triggers
  • Some property classes — most real estate, custom-built software, gifts, leased property — don't qualify

2026 Limits at a Glance

Limit2026 amount
Maximum §179 deduction (regular)$1,160,000
Phase-out threshold (total qualifying property placed in service)$2,890,000
Phase-out completes at$4,050,000
Heavy SUV §179 cap (6,000+ lb GVWR, < 14,000 lb)$30,500
Bonus depreciation rate (after §179)60% (phasing to 40% in 2027)
Light vehicle (passenger car / light SUV) §280F year-one cap with bonus$20,400
Light vehicle §280F year-one cap without bonus$12,400

The phase-out is irrelevant to virtually every solo freelancer — it kicks in only after $2.89 million of equipment in a single year. The only freelancer-relevant cap is the heavy-SUV cap and the §280F luxury limits on lighter cars.


What Qualifies as §179 Property

Eligible (commonly):

  • Computers, monitors, tablets, peripherals, and printers
  • Cameras, lenses, lighting, audio gear, video equipment
  • Off-the-shelf software (subscriptions and one-time purchases both count)
  • Vacuums, carpet extractors, pressure washers, ladders, hand tools, power tools
  • Office furniture (desks, chairs, file cabinets) — 7-year recovery period
  • Vehicles (with caps — see vehicle section below)
  • Trailers, mobile equipment, generators
  • Qualified improvement property — interior nonstructural improvements to nonresidential buildings (HVAC, fire suppression, security, roofs)

Ineligible:

  • Land and most real estate
  • Buildings (except qualified improvement property)
  • Custom-built software (only off-the-shelf qualifies)
  • Property used 50% or less for business
  • Property received as a gift, inheritance, or trade-in (basis is special)
  • Property leased to others (you must use it in your own active trade or business)
  • Property purchased from a related party

The Income Limit (Most-Misunderstood Rule)

Section 179 cannot create a Schedule C loss. Your total §179 across all items in a year is capped at your business net income before §179 (and before the self-employment tax deduction).

Example:

  • Net income before §179: $35,000
  • New equipment placed in service: $48,000
  • Year-one §179 deduction: $35,000
  • Carryover to next year: $13,000

The carryover can be used in any future year against business income without expiration.

This is the single biggest reason §179 isn't always the right answer. If you have a slow year and a big equipment buy, bonus depreciation (no income cap, can create a loss) often makes more sense.


Section 179 vs Bonus Depreciation vs MACRS

FeatureSection 179Bonus DepreciationMACRS
2026 rate100% up to $1.16M60% (phasing down)20% year 1 (5-yr property)
Income limitYes (no losses)No (can create loss)No
ElectionPer-item, by classAll-or-nothing per classDefault if no election
Used propertyEligibleEligibleEligible
CarryoverYes (indefinite)n/an/a
Best forSolid-profit freelancers buying within incomeBig buys in low-income yearsMulti-year planning

The standard freelancer stack in 2026:

  1. Take §179 on items you want fully expensed up to your business net income
  2. Take bonus depreciation on the remaining basis (60% in 2026)
  3. The remaining 40% rolls into MACRS over the recovery period

A $10,000 camera package in a year with $30,000 net income:

  • §179: $10,000 (under both income cap and class)
  • Bonus depreciation: not needed (already fully expensed)
  • MACRS: not needed
  • Year-one deduction: $10,000

A $50,000 build-out in a year with $30,000 net income:

  • §179: $30,000 (capped at income)
  • Bonus depreciation on remaining $20,000: $12,000 (60%)
  • MACRS on remaining $8,000: ~$1,600 year one
  • §179 carryover to next year: $0 (income-capped only)
  • Year-one deduction: $43,600 (vs. $30,000 with §179 alone)

The Vehicle Rules (Where People Get Burned)

Light vehicles (passenger cars, light SUVs, crossovers under 6,000 lb GVWR) are subject to the §280F luxury-auto caps. In 2026:

  • Year-one cap with bonus depreciation: $20,400
  • Year-one cap without bonus depreciation: $12,400
  • Subsequent-year caps: $19,800, $11,900, $7,160, etc.

Heavy SUVs (6,000–14,000 lb GVWR — Suburban, Tahoe, Escalade, Wagoneer, Lexus LX, Range Rover) have a separate §179 cap of $30,500 in 2026. Bonus depreciation can be added on top.

Pickup trucks with a cargo bed at least 6 feet long have no §179 cap — they're treated as work trucks, not passenger vehicles.

Vans with seating for 9+ passengers behind the driver, or no seating behind the driver and no body section ahead of cab open to the driver compartment, are treated as work vehicles — no §179 cap.

In all cases, the vehicle must be used more than 50% for business in the year of purchase, and the business-use percentage caps the deduction.

For full vehicle Schedule C treatment, see Schedule C Line 9: Car and Truck Expenses.


Recapture: The Trap to Avoid

If business use of a §179 asset drops below 50% before its IRS recovery period ends (typically 5 years for tech equipment, 5 years for vehicles, 7 years for furniture), you must recapture part of the deduction.

Recapture amount = §179 deduction taken − cumulative straight-line depreciation that would have been allowed

The recaptured amount is added back to ordinary income in the year business use drops below 50%. For a $4,000 laptop §179'd in year 1 and dropped to 40% business use in year 3:

  • §179 taken in year 1: $4,000
  • Straight-line through year 3: $1,600
  • Recapture in year 3: $2,400 added to ordinary income

How to avoid recapture:

  • Be honest about business-use percentage from the start
  • If a piece of equipment becomes mostly personal, sell it (sale-related rules differ from recapture)
  • For mixed-use items (laptop, phone, vehicle), build a defensible log showing 50%+ business use every year

A Realistic Freelancer §179 Calculation

A freelance photographer in 2026 — first full year, $90,000 gross revenue, $58,000 net income before equipment:

Equipment placed in serviceCostBusiness use§179 amount
Sony A7R V camera body$3,800100%$3,800
24-70 GM II + 70-200 GM II lenses$5,400100%$5,400
Profoto B10X strobes (×2)$4,200100%$4,200
MacBook Pro M4 Max + Studio Display$7,50095%$7,125
LaCie 8TB RAID + Drobo backup$1,400100%$1,400
Used Subaru Outback (95% business, 6,000 lb GVWR fail — light vehicle)$28,00095%$12,400 (capped by §280F year-one without bonus)
Total §179 claimed year 1$50,300$34,325
Net income before §179$58,000
Year-one §179 deduction (capped at income)$34,325

The photographer expenses $34,325 in year one — saving roughly $8,500 in federal + state + self-employment tax depending on bracket.

If that same photographer had a $25,000 net-income year, §179 would cap at $25,000, with the remaining $9,325 taking 60% bonus depreciation ($5,595) and the residual hitting MACRS (~$746 year one) — for a year-one total of $31,341 — better than §179 alone.


Section 179 on Schedule C: Form 4562

You report §179 on Form 4562 (Depreciation and Amortization), Part I. The total flows to Schedule C Line 13 (Depreciation and §179 expense deduction).

You attach Form 4562 to your return and keep records of:

  • Description of each item
  • Date placed in service
  • Cost / basis
  • Business-use percentage
  • §179 amount claimed
  • Bonus depreciation and MACRS components if any
  • Recovery period

The IRS routinely asks for Form 4562 during audits involving equipment deductions. Keep it.

For broader Schedule C structure, see the Schedule C lines hub.


Common §179 Mistakes

  1. Claiming §179 on equipment placed in service after year-end. "I bought it December 30 but didn't use it until February" disqualifies it for the year you bought it.
  2. Claiming 100% business use on mixed-use items. A laptop, phone, or vehicle you also use personally must be allocated. 100% claims on mixed-use equipment are an audit magnet.
  3. Missing the income cap. §179 cannot create a loss. Use bonus depreciation for buys above income.
  4. Confusing §179 with the de minimis safe harbor. The de minimis safe harbor (Reg. §1.263(a)-1(f)) lets you expense items under $2,500 without §179 paperwork. Use it for small purchases; reserve §179 for larger items where Form 4562 is worth the trouble.
  5. Forgetting recapture. Drop below 50% business use and you owe ordinary-income tax on the difference. Track business-use percentages annually.
  6. Skipping §179 on used equipment. Used property qualifies just as much as new — a $1,800 used Sony A7 III qualifies for full §179.
  7. Mixing §179 with the standard mileage rate on a vehicle. Once you take §179 on a vehicle, you cannot use the standard mileage method for it — ever. See Schedule C Line 9 for the trade-off.

When Not to Take §179

Sometimes deferring deductions makes sense:

  • You're in the lowest tax bracket this year and expect to be in a higher one next year — let MACRS or bonus depreciation spread the deduction
  • You're considering an S-corp election that would change how the deduction is treated
  • You have a net operating loss carryforward from prior years that already wipes out your tax
  • You're planning to sell the equipment within 5 years and want to avoid recapture

These are edge cases. For most solo freelancers in a typical profit year, taking §179 is the right call.


A Documentation System That Survives an Audit

For every §179 item, keep:

  1. Receipt or invoice with vendor, date, total, and item description
  2. Date placed in service (the day you actually started using it for business)
  3. Business-use percentage with a one-line justification
  4. Serial number or unique identifier where applicable
  5. Form 4562 for the year claimed

CentSense AI scans equipment receipts, captures the date and total, lets you tag business-use percentage at the moment of capture, and exports a Section 179 worksheet pre-mapped to Form 4562 line items.

For broader recordkeeping, see How to Audit-Proof Your Business Expenses.


Authoritative References


Start Tracking for Free

CentSense gives you 10 free AI receipt scans per month — no credit card required. The Solo plan ($5/month) adds unlimited scans, equipment tagging with business-use percentages, and a Section 179 worksheet pre-mapped to Form 4562 for a clean year-end handoff to your CPA.

Start free →

Related reads

Continue learning with more tax and expense guides for freelancers.

Compare alternatives

See how CentSense stacks up to other expense and receipt tools for freelancers.